Sport

Rough day for Hoppers

by
September 06, 2017

The strong defensive presence of Luke Ednie wasn’t enough to get the Hoppers over the line.

Rennie was defeated by Tungamah by 14 points in Saturday’s second semi at Katunga.  

The Hoppers were on top early as McKee controlled the ruck, Bigger and Pendergast were doing the clearance work and goals were shared between Bayles, Davis, Fountain, Oughton and a couple to Sudholz.
Term 2 saw Tungamah claw back as they got on top in the middle but the work of Craig Ednie and Davis along with the defensive presence of Luke Ednie saw the Hoppers take a 10 point lead at the long break.
A couple of injuries halted the Hopper momentum and rotations late in the term.
After half time the Bears turned up the pressure as an undermanned Rennie were hanging on as Bayles kicked his third but Tungamah broke clear early on tin the final quarter and held on for a solid win.
The Hoppers now take on Shepparton East at Dookie in the preliminary final.  
Best players were McKee, Ednie and Ednie.

Reserves
The reserves were defeated by Waaia by 16 points in the first semi-final.
A poor first half was costly as the Hoppers were down by 38 at the long break.
Bennett after a long injury absence was solid along with Westwood in defence and the fizzing Fitzpatrick was in fantastic form.
When Molly Sugden went into the ruck, Robinson stamped his authority on the game and Dykes and Boulton started picking grabs Rennie got within 10 but a couple of wayward shots saw the Hoppers run out of time.
Very proud of the way the Hoppers bonded this season but to go out in straight sets was disappointing.
Awards: Bi Rite Electrical - Jack Robinson, Yarrawonga Hotel - Karl Westwood, ClubMulwala - Ben Fitzpatrick, ClubMulwala - Dustin Sugden, Yarrawonga Mulwala Golf Resort - Tom Ryan.

Under 17s
Rennie was defeated by Katunga in the first semi-final by 31 points.
The thirds had a strong start into a slight breeze and led by 3 early.
McMahon was marking everything, an early goal to Angus Parmenter got things moving and Josh Soutter was impassable deep in defence.
But Rennie took their foot off the pedal in term 2 after an early goal to Owen Conway.
Donovan and Brock Conway’s determination was keeping Rennie in the game but troubling the scorers was limited and the swans went 15 up.
As Fisher battled in the ruck and Park was strong at half back the lead was whittled down.  
The final term was a seesaw affair with Katunga out to a 20 point lead only to see a never-beaten Hoppers kick 3 quick goals including a miracle snap from McCabe off his left boot.
Late goals to Katunga blew the result out late.
A great year under coach Boulton, just not quite there in the end.
Awards: Murray Valley Rural Supplies - Jack McMahon, Intersport Wingates - Brock McCabe, AXT Plumbing - Fletcher Donovan, Redback Waste - Josh Soutter, Arnold Hall Family - Brock Conway
Judd’s Yarrawonga - Daniel Hoskings.
Under 14s
Rennie were defeated in the second semi-final by Tungamah by 12 points.
The Hoppers started well with their tackle pressure strong, with Coghill and Phillips leading the way.
A late goal to Tom Kennedy gave them the early break.
Term 2 saw Shaw at half back and Lonergan on his wing dominating and a goal to Josh McInness was solid reward for the work of Brogan and Elliot.
Tungamah kicked a late goal to bring the lead back to 6.
The game ebbed between half forward lines in term 3 as Donovan and Dom McInness tore in but a late goal levelled the scores.
Two goals in the first 3 minutes of the final quarter won the game for Tungamah as Rennie were not prepared to sacrifice their own game for the greater good and were losing the clearances, thereby having to start their attacks from deep in their own backline.
Rennie needs to regroup for Waaia this week.
Awards: I & P Ferguson - Ben Coghill, Kennedy Builders - James Shaw, STF Engineering - Cooper Lonergan, Murray River Electrical - Josh McInness, Belmores Accounting - Oscar Elliot, Rennie Catering Committee - Jesse Brogan, Lake Mulwala Bakery - Dom McInness.            
So seniors and under 14s on Saturday at Dookie in the do or die preliminary finals.
Thanks to all the volunteers who helped out on Sunday hosting the first semi.
Go Hoppers.           

By
More in Yarrawonga Chronicle
Login Sign Up

Dummy text