Sport

Another hard round for Hopperettes

by
May 18, 2016
A Grade – Lost 30 to 52.
A disappointing start to the game got us behind right from the get go.

More hunger and drive is needed by all to start being more competitive.

A strong second half showed just how good the girls could be, so let’s regroup and enjoy the break and come back strong.

Best on ground Paula Mifka taking home the Burkes Hotel Award and once again Brylee McCarty winning the Bella FemmeNess Award.

Brylee is becoming an integral part of the A grade side and is someone to watch out for. 

B Grade – Lost 33 to 42.
Wonderful game today by all girls on the court, great rebounding at both ends.  Although the girls won the first half, unfortunately they went down by nine.  Tough, hard fought match by veteran, Nada, what a champion.

Awards: Mulwala Bakery- Nada Nolen, Renature Beauty- Jess O’Bryan, Action Bike & Ski- Madeleine Clarke, Lake Mulwala Hotel- Rachael Guppy.

C Grade – Won 39 to 26.
Great win, attackers played in front all game and the passing into the ring was fantastic.

The passages of play helped the goalies stay in the ring and shoot accurately. Awards: Allure Hair with Sophie Judd- Ayla Ansell, The Yarrawonga Hotel- Roxi Marett, Kitchenware Queens- Brooke McDougall, Lake Mulwala Hotel- Ebony Williams.

C Res – Lost 30 to 33.
The girls fought hard all day but they made silly mistakes that they will work on.
It is so nice to play with everyone being so encouraging.

Awards: Terminus Hotel- Kim McKeogh, Ariver Revival- Erin Lawford, One Zach- Tayah McCarthy, Judd’s Yarrawonga- Amy Bye.

Under 17s – Won 26 to 24.
The girls had to work hard throughout the whole match to ensure the small lead they had was maintained. 

The Tigers fought hard but were matched by the girls’ competitive desire to win.  Great intercepts and passing by Lexie; strength, composure and rebounds by Caity and sheer versatility by Kristy.
 
Awards: Wingates- Lexie Nolen, Redback Waste- Caitlyn O’Dwyer, Mulwala Bakery– Kristy-Rose McDougall.

Under 15s – Won 38 to 7.
Great start girls, awesome work with the setups practiced at training, they really paid off. Strong leads and teamwork really won the game.  Well done, you should all be very proud.

Awards: Balance Spin Studio – Ebony Phibbs, Yarrawonga Golf Club – Annie Martin, Judds Yarrawonga – Catherine Shaw, McDonald’s – Mya Bye.

Under 13s – Won 30 to 13.
A terrific win this week.  The girls adapted to new combinations within the ring and still showed great teamwork down the court.

It is a great team effort, keep up the good work.

Awards: Arnold Family Award- Aleesha Laversa, La Porchetta – Chloe Walla, Athenaeum – Maddi Phibbs, Yarra Hotbread – Suzy Levesque, McDonald’s – Chloe Forge.

Under 11s –
The little hopperettes were a little slow to start but under the guidance of Coach Rhodes, they found their ‘groove’ by half time.

The girls’ skills are improving every week, with great passing up and down the court.

With the week off due to interleague, the little hopperettes will be well rested and ready to go for round 8 against Waaia.

Awards: Redback Waste – Abbey Coghill, Arnold Family – Grace Stephens, Ricky D’s Pizza – Sophie O’Dwyer, Yarra Fish’n’Chips – Sophia Shaw, McDonald’s - Shona Donald.
By
More in Sport
Login Sign Up

Dummy text