Sport

Rennie’s struggles continue

by
May 18, 2016
Katamatite defeated Rennie comfortably at Rennie to retain the Andrew Goldman Cup.

The game was a real contest in the first term as Starr and Ritoli were the pressure applicants and Dykes was pumping the ball inside 50, unfortunately for no goals.
 
The second quarter was more of the same as Fountain was doing well at clearances, Dykes continuing to attack, and getting support via goals to Bruce, Harbrow and Joe Ferguson to leave the Hoppers 26 down at the long break.

Unfortunately the pressure level of Rennie dropped after half time and Katty were able to exploit.

Gooch and Mitchell provided drive and Evans was stoic at half back, but a nine goal final term saw Katty run away.

Award winners: Woods Buslines Marcus Starr; Mulwala Water Ski Club Jarryd Fountain;  Andrew Goldman Excavations Nick Gooch; Lake Mulwala Bakery Braden Mitchell; Cellarbrations Cato Evans.

Reserves
The Reserves let a golden opportunity slip going down by 14 points.
Four goals each at quarter time and eight straight to seven goals three was testament to a free flowing game.

Coghill was on fire early assisted by Forge and Thomas Levesque, with Fitzpatrick and Smith winning in the guts.

The game closed up after half time and goals were hard to come by as both teams missed easy shots.

But Katty were able to kick three goals to none in the final term to close out the game.

Under 17s
The Hoppers grabbed their first victory for the season winning by 71 points.
They were on fire early with McCabe and Beavis targets up forward, Zanin and Freeman dominating clearances and Donovan controlling the Katty forward thrusts.

Rennie blew the game apart in term three kicking seven goals and McCabe breathtaking, finishing the match with 11 goals.

Well done to coaches Boulton and Harbrow and his team with more wins to follow.

Award winners:  AXT Plumbing Brock McCabe; Wingates Sports Beau Zanin; Belmores Accounting Tana Freeman; Mulwala Water Ski Club                  Dylan Beavis; O’Connors Machinery Alex Donovan; Lake Mulwala Bakery Jack Kennedy.

Under 14s
The Hoppers turn five and two after a 74 point victory.

Quinn and Angus Parmenter were the forward targets kicking four each, Jack Forge and Ben Kennedy pumped the ball forward with Josh McInness and Trav Wallace winning the aerial contests.

Around the ground Coghill and Stephens were the prime architects picking up kicks at will with Milbourne busy around the packs.

Award winners: Ian and Pauline Ferguson Ben Coghill; STF Engineering Angus Parmenter; Kennedy Builders Jack Forge; Coghill Electrical Ben Kennedy; Redback Waste Ethan Stephens;

Lake Mulwala Bakery Sam Marshall;           Rennie Catering Committee Trav Wallace.
Let’s all enjoy a week’s break then off to Waaia on Saturday, May 28.
Go Hoppers.
By
More in Sport
Login Sign Up

Dummy text