Sport

Bears seconds storm home

by
May 12, 2016
In stark contrast to last week the seconds had 26 players in what was a good team performance.
 
With Kirchen and Pettit getting a lot of good ball delivered on a regular basis and a host of other players chipping in, it was a goal feast for the first time this year.

With 11 individual goal kickers it was good to see the boys sharing the ball around with some nice teamwork and precision disposal.

This is the way they need to play against the better sides.

Tungamah 21-9-135 Rennie 6-4-40.

Awards: Tunga Thursday Night J Holmyard, Priority Fitness T Einsporn, Vodusek Meats R Walker, Wingates J McAllen.
 
Thirds
The Thirds got off to a slow start and were outclassed by Rennie all around the ground. Lachlan Elliot goaled after the siren to keep the boys within striking distance.

In the second quarter the Adkins brothers weaved a bit of magic from the centre supported by Dylan Leadingham in the back line to give the boys a bit of drive to bring Tungamah to the lead.

Tungamah held the lead to eventually win, although Rennie were never out of the game.

Troy Bryce was solid in the line with George McBurnie and Jack Clarke getting a fair bit of the ball.

Tim Lawrence, Lach Elliot and Ben Irvine kicked some good goals.

On the whole the boys’ efforts were a bit spasmodic but they did enough to hold on for a win.

Goal kickers: Tim Lawrence (3), Lach Elliot (2), Ben Irvine (2), Josh Williams (1), Whoopa Irvine (1), Mitch Adkins (1), Blake Adkins (1), Jack Hasell (1).

Best player: Blake Adkins, Liam Connell, George McBurnie, Jack Clark, Troy Bryce, Dylan Leadingham.
 
Fourths
A hard fought contest in the opening quarter, with no goals scored for either side. Tungamah kicking eight behinds for the quarter, due to the pressure from the Hoppers’ outfit.

Goals were hard to come by, but eventually the youngsters took control of the game.

Jacob Vella was a focal point down forward, kicking three goals from some nice marks deep in the forward line.

Wally Thomson was moved from forward into the ruck midway through the game and the little hawker did a great job.

Ned Connell played well in the centre and the O’Kane brothers of Riley and Desi were again solid performers.

The small forwards of Mitch Hooper and Mitch Goldman played good games, supported well by Tom Elliott and Tom Lidgerwood.

Tom Burke rebounded well off half back flank, while Ned Deveney again showed improvement and will be a force to be reckoned with this year.

Riley O’Kane kicked two goals, with singles to Goldman, Thomson and Liam Williams.

Tungamah 8.18.66 defeated Rennie 1.1.7.

Awards: Lidgerwood Builders - Mitch Hooper, Tungamah Shop - Desi O’Kane, Crusty Loaf Bakery - Tom Lidgerwood, Yarra Fish & Chips - Jacob Vella, Yarrawonga Videoland - Tom Elliott, McDonald’s - Mitch Goldman. 
Next week the boys travel to the red soil of Dookie with possibly a later start to the game, due to Dookie not fielding a thirds side this year.

By
More in Sport
Login Sign Up

Dummy text