Sport

Netball wrap-up

by
May 04, 2016

Yarrawonga netball

The Yarrawonga A Grade came up against a young inexperienced Myrtleford side on Saturday.

The Pigeons combined well from the first whistle and were able to try some new combinations, displaying their versatility.

All the players adjusted quickly to these changes, with the players able to run out a solid 4 quarter performance with strong defensive pressure all the way down the court keeping Myrtleford to just 15 goals for the match.

A great win 63-15 in a wonderful team performance. Best players were Jaclyn Flanagan and Laura Davis.
The Pigeons B Grade went in to Saturday's match expecting a big win over Myrtleford but wanting to play a sharp disciplined brand of netball, with the next three rounds seeing the Pigeons battle it out with the other top sides.

A tight first quarter saw Yarrawonga with a 3 goal lead going into the first break, but the match opened up in the second quarter with fast movement into the goal ring and more disciplined defence over the whole court.

Paris Bonat, moving from wing defence to goal defence in the third quarter, put the Myrtleford shooters under greater pressure and they started to miss more shots, with Jayanna Sharp and Paris' strength allowing multiple Pigeons rebounds.

Kate Robilliard was an excellent target in the goal circle all game and also applied great defensive pressure.

The team moved the ball beautifully all match and had 89 scoring attempts but will need to convert a much higher percentage of goals to continue their undefeated start to the season next round against second placed North Albury.

Score: Yarrawonga 58 def Myrtleford 31. Best players: Paris Bonat, Kate Robilliard and Casey Barnes.
The C Grade Pigeons had a very close match against Myrtleford and were lucky to come away with a draw. There were some great passages of play however a lot of errors.

Bad passing allowed Myrtleford to get into the game and stick with the Pigeons.

Tayla Bogle played another fantastic game in goal keeper and the fresh legs of Abbey Barnes into goal attack at half time created more movement in the ring.

With three strong opposition teams coming up the girls will have to train hard and prove that they can match it with the bigger clubs.

Yarrawonga Junior Netball

Premier A - The two Yarrawonga teams had a fierce battle with Yarra White running out 5 goal winners in a very exciting game of quality netball.

 Yarra White 18 def Yarra Navy 13 Best: Yarra White - Ebony Woodburn. Yarra Navy - Lilly Toms and Georgia Goldman.

Section 1 - Yarra Blue 20 def Greta 9 Best: Lara Langford.


Mulwala netball

A Grade

Mulwala 26 def by Deniliquin 40

A grade had their first loss this week and with injuries not going their way, the team is still finding the best combinations.

Cara and Bre displayed some great defensive skills for the solid four quarters, with some great driving in the mid court from Molly Giggins in her debut game in A grade.

Awards: Foodworks Top Lion – Bre Flanagan, Wingates – Cara Wood

B Grade

Mulwala 42 def by Deniliquin 45

The girls had a tough physical game against Deniliquin fighting for second position on the ladder.

The Lions played great netball for all four quarters and fought hard right down to the final siren, going down by only 3 goals.

Awards: Foodworks Top Lion – Tayla Smith, Wingates – Hayley Fry, Kitchenware Queens – Tegan Panter

C Grade

Mulwala 49 def Deniliquin 16

The Lions came out firing with the defensive end taking intercepts and the goalers converting to go into the quarter time break with a 15-6 lead.

Shanny, Nic, Kayla and Darcee blew the Rams away with numerous intercepts allowing Britt and Tea to convert solidly with formidable feeding by Georgia, keeping Deni to just one goal for the quarter.

After a quiet third quarter Elise came into goals in the last with fresh legs and combined well with T and G to come away with a convincing win.

Awards:  Foodworks Top Lion – Georgia Glass, Kitchenware Queens – Kayla Oughton, Mug award – Tea Glass

C Res Grade

Mulwala 48 def Deniliquin 25           

Another good win for the girls this week against third placed Deniliquin.

The girls came out firing leading 14-3 after the first quarter. Deni regrouped and the Lions didn’t take advantage of their strong lead, letting them back in 10-9 and 10-8.

Mulwala needed to regroup in the last and the girls didn't disappoint winning the quarter 15-5 to come away with a 23 goal win.

Awards: Foodworks Top Lion – Mel Purtle, Yarrawonga Fish & Chips – Bre Purtle, La Porchetta – Stassy McCarthy

17 and under

Mulwala 29 def Deniliquin 23

Rennie netball

A Grade

Rennie 40 def by Katunga 53.

A great team game against the top side, with Rennie working their way back to within 5 goals at 3/4 time.

Alexia Mitchell (Mulwala Bakery award) stepped up in defence playing an aggressive game, Brylee McCarty (Allure Hair by Sophie Judd Hair award) ran the centre providing plenty of drive.

Tayla Mollison (Lake Mulwala Hotel award) played her best game of the season and Celine Collins-Bye (Lake Mulwala Hotel Award) was a welcome addition to the team. The girls are improving each week and should be proud of their efforts.

B Grade

Rennie 22 def by Katunga 47.

Another tough game.  Thanks to Natalie Quinn, Celine Collins-Bye and Madeleine Clarke for their contribution this week. 

The last quarter showed that by keeping heads up the Rennie girls are able to match the opposition.

Awards: The Yarrawonga – Celine Collins-Bye, One Zach – Jess O’Bryan, Bella FemmeNess – Sarah Dowling, Lake Mulwala Hotel- Cheree Tregoning.

C Grade

Rennie 28 def by Katunga 33.

Such a hard fought game, Rennie was up at every change with excellent team work across the court.  Many positives to take away from the match. Keep working hard and a win will come.

Awards:  Burke’s – Tammy Watson, Ariver Revival– Ebony Williams, Renature Beauty– Felicity Clifton, Bella Pelle- Kristy-Rose McDougall.

C Reserve

Rennie 31 drew with Katunga 31.

A hard fought match with defenders, goalies and mid-court working brilliantly, equally matched by the opposition, resulting in a draw.

Awards: Terminus Hotel– Amy Bye, Action Bike & Ski– Tamara Robinson, Lake Mulwala Hotel– Laura Nunn, Judd’s Yarrawonga– Kim McKeogh.

Under 15s

Rennie 33 def Katunga 14.

Losing Nikita in the first few seconds of the game really set all the girls to the challenge.  They stepped up and played an extremely physical opposition.  Great team work girls. Awards: Judd’s Yarrawonga- Mya Bye, Yarra Hot Bread- Madelaine McInness, Yarra Fish’n’Chips- Emerson Lee, McDonald’s- Annie Martin.

Under 13s

Rennie 36 def Katunga 9

What a terrific match.  All the girls had an amazing game.  They moved the ball well and are really working as a team.  They are learning how each other plays and communicating on the court. 

Awards: Arnold Family Award- Jacinta Beavis, La Porchetta- Alainah Bye, Athanaeum – Chloe Forge, McDonald’s- Chloe Walls.

Under 11s

The little Hopperette's were off to a great start this weekend, the cooler weather was a welcome change. The girls’ ball skills are improving each week which is a real credit to coach Rhodes.

Great teamwork across the court ensured the girls were moving and passing on target.

Great game by all the girls with the excitement brewing about their trip to Melbourne on Sunday to watch the Vixens.

Awards: Ricky D’s Pizza– Laynee Rhodes, Arnold Family Award–Ella Rhodes, Redback Waste– Marnie Hoskings, McDonald’s– Taylah Bolger.

 

Tungamah netball

A grade

Tungamah started off slow against an improved Waaia side.

Some great shooting from Chelsea Marks and Kara Lawless kept Tungamah in the game.

The mid court girls were being shut down but worked hard to break even.

The defenders were making Waaia goalers earn the ball in the second half which kept the match goal for goal.

It was a well fought game with all players working hard.

Tungamah 45 def by Waaia 47.

Awards- Felicity Irvine (Showcase), Victoria Bruce (Bella Hair & Beauty).

C Grade

Tungamah 31 def by Waaia 42
Great game by the C grade girls following on from last week, pushing the top side for a win. 
From the defence end, through the mid court to the goalers, all played their part.

Danielle Sidebottom played an awesome game at GS, hardly missing any goals to take out the Yarrawonga Showcase award and Sally Eales played a great game at WD always applying defensive pressure against her opponent to receive the Byramine Homestead award and the auction player.

C Reserve

Tungamah 14 def by Waaia 54.
A very tough game for the C Res side.

Having a number of the regular players out with injury or unavailable, the side was very happy to have a few 17s players take the court.

Sheryl McBurnie was outstanding, as was Sarah Duffy, who were both required to play at each end of the court.

Amber Peachey worked overtime in the mid court.

A great team effort by everyone against the most likely premiers for the 2016 season. 
Awards: Judds – Sheryl, Byramine Homestead – Sarah, Tungamah Dinner - Amber

Under 17s

The girls had a slow start again this week but never let Waaia get too far in front.

The surprising heat and persistent flies proved quite a problem by half time as the girls began to tire.

A firing last quarter by Waaia proved who wanted it more as the girls went down by just nine goals.

Isobel's tight pressure and intercepts helped the Bears lift their spirits and Amy's consistent leads and pressure, even though she wasn't feeling 100%, helped slow the Bombers down. 

Waaia 41 def Tungamah 39.

By
More in Sport
Login Sign Up

Dummy text